Prep Sport

Mr Robert Egan – Prep Sportsmaster

An action packed week of sport culminated in our gymnastics presentation evening on Saturday night, which saw all the blisters and sweat turn into glitz and glamour.

The evening showed off all of our gymnasts hard work and endeavour, on what has been a terrific year for our gymnastics program. The event, once again, reflected our preparatory schools strength and depth, showing the true brotherly bond that exists between TSS boys of all ages.

The last week has been a test of character with the weather and I’m happy to say that all of our boys and sporting program prevailed. Our sailors were out on the water on Saturday afternoon, basketballers busy both Wednesday and Friday, athletes and cricketers putting in the extra hours in preparation for their GPS competition and T20 tournament, alongside our house debating kicked off in style.

This week sees the first round of the year 6 staff/student table tennis competition get underway. Junior GPS athletes event on Thursday and T20 Blast, please note change of date Friday, October 27. There is plenty of other sporting action on offer throughout the next few weeks, keen an eye on Prepbook for details.

Cricket

Information on House Cricket and GPS Cricket Trials are now on prepbook.

T20 Blast Regional Competition is taking place on 27th October, team selection, training schedule and tournament details on prepbook.

Intensive Swimming Block

Parent information letters are on Prepbook.

Brisbane Regional Koshiki Contact Karate Tournament

Joe Ray was entered in the 10 to 11 year old division and won 1st place in sparring and 3rd in the kata.

Samuel Ray received a ‘Most Outstanding’ trophy for his all-round performance.

Key Dates

Junior GPS Track and Field Championships – Thursday, October 19

T20 State Championships – Friday, October 27

King’s School arrive Thursday, October 19

King’s School Touring Fixtures (Tennis/Cricket) – Friday, October 20

South Coast Triathlon – Sunday, November 5

South Coast Aquathlon – Tuesday, November 7 (TBC)

Communication / Contact List (Term 4)

Sports team communication will come out via the individual team manager, who is also the primary contact point for enquiries regarding training and fixtures.

If you have any further questions regarding the individual sports, please contacts the sports coordinator (listed below).

 

Basketball – Marisa Schroder Marisa.Schroder@tss.qld.edu.au

Sailing – Brett Massey Brett.Massey@tss.qld.edu.au

GPS Athletics – Mark Wyer Mark.Wyer@tss.qld.edu.au

HPE – Robert Egan Robert.Egan@tss.qld.edu.au

Major Events – Robert Egan Robert.Egan@tss.qld.edu.au

Activity Information – Marisa Schroder Marisa.Schroder@tss.qld.edu.au

General Inquires – Robert Egan Robert.Egan@tss.qld.edu.au  or Marisa Schroder Marisa.Schroder@tss.qld.edu.au alternatively Call 5531 9926

 

‘Individually we are a rain drop, together we are an ocean’

 

 

All Rights Reserved CRICOS Provider: 00523F Web Design by 7thVision

WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux